top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

  • INTRODUCTION
    Plymouth Dance Academy is committed to protecting your (including any dependants’) personal
    information. We are dedicated to providing a safe environment for all our customers, employees,
    casual and freelance workers and everybody who comes into contact with us, both physically and
    virtually (online).
    This Privacy Statement relates to the use of any personal information provided to us online or via
    application forms, telephone, email exchange, letters or correspondence. Whenever you provide
    such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with current legislation
    concerning the protection of personal information, including the General Data Protection
    Regulations (GDPR) and UK Data Protection Act 2018.

  • WHAT INFORMATION DOES THE PLYMOUTH DANCE ACADEMY HAVE ABOUT ME?
    When you participate in or sign up to any of Plymouth Dance Academy’s, activities, workshops etc.,
    we may collect and store personal information about you. Depending on how you are engaging with
    us this can consist of information such as: - your name - email address - postal address - telephone
    or mobile number - date of birth - medical conditions (within reason) - contact preferences - still and
    moving pictures (photos and videos).
    By submitting your details, you enable us to provide you with the information regarding the services
    that you have selected and provide a safe teaching environment.

  • WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DO YOU USE THEM?
    Cookies are text files that websites place on your own computer to store information specific to you.
    Our website does NOT use cookies.

  • HOW WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    We will use your information for a number of purposes including: - to provide you with information
    about our products, services and activities and to deal with your requests and enquiries, including
    complaints - for "service administration purposes", which means that we may contact you for
    reasons related to the service or activity you signed up for (e.g. invoices, or change of details
    regarding a class you are enrolled in, etc) - to contact you about an application you have made - to
    post any relevant examination documents.

  • As and when we need to use your personal information for reasons other than the ones specified
    above, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or
    withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed
    above. Plymouth Dance Academy does NOT share your personal information with any third parties
    for marketing purposes. We do NOT sell your data, and neither do we buy data from third parties.

  • PLYMOUTH DANCE ACADEMY MAY CONTACT YOU:
    - in relation to any service or activity you have signed up for in order to ensure that we can
    deliver the services to you
    - to remind you of important deadlines and/or renewal notifications
    - in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you
    make about our services
    - to occasionally market products or services that we think may be of interest to you
    We will not hold more information than required and will ensure all personal data is kept up to date
    and used only for its specific purpose(s) as outlined above.

  • WHAT IF I DO NOT WANT DATA STORED OR CONTACT REGARDING PRODUCTS SERVICES OR EVENTS?
    You have the right to ask us not to hold or use personal data however this would mean we may not
    be able to provide you with the full range of services available. You may opt-out of any personal data
    being stored and must give consent to any correspondence you wish to receive from Plymouth
    Dance Academy. Should you decide to opt-out of any data storage you must:
    - stay on the premises during all classes in case of an emergency.
    - your child will not be able to be entered for any examination, or participate in any
    productions as we will not be able to process the appropriate candidate information
    Please note consent is not required for us to email regarding the class you are enrolled in (invoices,
    updates, cancellations etc) or regarding any enquires you may have contacted the academy about as
    these fall under legitimate interest (please see next point).

  • LEGITIMATE INTEREST
    We may hold or use personal data on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’. In simple terms this means
    we can process personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not
    harming any of your rights and interests. This includes information we are legally required to store
    even after a request to be forgotten:

  • - Names and postal address related to invoices (MUST be kept as it is required for HMRC
    legal tax purposes)
    - Medical information is sensitive data and held on the grounds of legitimate interest. This
    data will only be processed and stored by the Plymouth Dance Academy when completely
    relevant to ensure yours or your child’s safety whilst participating in our services or
    activities. This data will be erased after request to be forgotten, or at any time if it becomes
    irrelevant

  • YOUNG USERS
    If you are under 18 and you provide us with information on an application form (online or printed),
    your parent(s)/guardian(s) permission will be required.

  • TAKING, STORING AND USING IMAGES OF STUDENTS
    Certain uses of images are necessary for publicising and updating other parents of the Plymouth
    Dance Academy’s services and activities. Parental consent is taken upon registration before any
    photograph can be taken, stored or used and all are given the option to give consent for the
    academy to take still or moving images and to use them in terms of marketing the academy on:
    - Our website
    - Facebook page
    - Instagram
    - Flyers and posters
    - Or Internally for progress tracking
    If consent is given for a still or moving image of your child to be used for any of the external
    marketing purposes, please be informed that these are public domains and can be viewed by
    anyone. Should an image be used in any marketing publication, website or social media site there
    will be no use of names alongside images. Any images are only taken on devices belonging to the
    school and stored by Plymouth Dance Academy are stored electronically on a secure computer
    system. Any folder containing stored images has restricted access and held in password protected
    folders. At any time consent can be withdrawn to the taking, storing or use of images by contacting
    the principal

  • HOW LONG WILL PLYMOUTH DANCE ACADEMY KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?
    We keep the information we hold about our customers and students for as long as is necessary to
    deliver the services we are providing you with. After leaving the academy we will keep any necessary
    data stored securely for one year after current use before deletion in correct manner. We will store
    your GDPR consent form, which contains your name, child’s name and email address as the only

  • form of personal data. This data will be stored offline in a password protected, and encrypted file. If
    you child has completed any Imperial Society of Teachers of Dance (ISTD) or Royal Academy of
    Dance (RAD) examinations whilst at the school we will store all exam results. This will include your
    child’s name, RAD ID number (as appointed by the RAD examinations board), IISTD ID pin (as given
    by the ISTD exam board), date of any exam(s) and your child's result. This data will also be stored
    offline in a password protected, and encrypted file.

  • WHERE IS THE INFORMATION STORED? AND HOW IS IT PROTECTED?
    Plymouth Dance Academy use a variety of procedures and secure technologies to help protect your
    personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We store personal information
    you provide to us on a secure, password protected, database only accessed on our secure computer
    system, and by app on secured mobile devices all of which have controlled access. Data is
    occasionally stored on services provided by trusted third party service providers with which we have
    entered into data processing agreements with, namely:
    - Class4Kids (administration & booking system)
    - International Dance Teachers Association (examinations body)
    - Royal Academy of Dance (examinations body)
    - Facebook
    - Instagram
    All of these data processors must comply with current GDPR regulations and legislation. We do not
    transfer any personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). The security
    measures described above ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal
    information.

  • YOUR RIGHTS
    When asked to submit personal data for enrolment purposes there will be an option for you to
    select which types of communications you consent to receiving from the Plymouth Dance Academy,
    and in some cases how you wish to be contacted. You have the right to change your preferences or
    opt-out of consent at any time by contacting the Principal.
    The accuracy of your personal data is important to us and you hold the right to update any
    information held by us. Please help us keep our data records up to date by notifying us of any
    changes.
    Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to request full access to any
    personal information held about you, if you wish to make a Data Access Request or if you would like
    to request the right for the Plymouth Dance Academy to delete any personal data stored about you,
    please contact us. You must provide description of what information you wish to see alongside proof
    of identity. If you ask for data to be removed, please note we may have a lawful reason to hold or
    use personal data which does not require consent, such as on the grounds of legitimate interest.

  • In this case we will keep the minimum amount of information required to ensure we adhere to your

  • request.

  • THIS NOTICE
    This notice may be updated from time to time. If updated any substantial changes that affect your
    rights will be communicated directly to you as far as reasonably practicable. If you any questions or
    comments about this Privacy Statement please contact Mrs Carmen Hawkins, Principal, Plymouth
    Dance Academy

  • IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES REGARDING THE ABOVE TERMS AND POLICIES PLEASE DO
    NOT HESITATE TO CONTACT THE PRINCIPAL.

bottom of page